Argan oil is produced from kernels of the Argan tree, endemic to Morocco, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties.
The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other environmentally difficult conditions of southwestern Morocco.
Argan Oil is a rare and difficult oil to obtain. It is known as "liquid gold" and has been used by the Berber women of Morocco for hundreds of years for its beneficial use in skin, hair, nail, and therapeutic treatment. We are finally catching on to the knowledge that many of these ancient cultures had in regards to natural beauty and therapeutic care.
We are looking to expand, if you can help, please contact us.